«

»

Apr 04

Visit of Rabbi Sa’ar Shaked 03 – 13 April 2013 – Programme

Beit Emanuel warmly welcomes Rabbi Sa’ar Shaked! . Herebelow is the programme of his visit. There are a few open slots and congregants are encouraged to show him some of our warm hospitality by taking him out or inviting him to your homes for a meal. (Please note Rabbi Shaked is Vegetarian). Congregants are also able to attend most of the events listed. If you plan to attend the lecture or the Seudah Shelishit or if you wish to host Rabbi Shaked, please contact Ilana at ilana@beitemanuel.co.za or call on 011 646 6170.
Thurs. 04 April
09h30-12h30 Visit to Apartheid Museum accompanied by Diane Fine
13h00-14h30 Lunch with David Bilchitz
14h30-16h00 Congregants may visit the Synagogue to chat with Rabbi Shaked
16h00-17h30 Return to Lewis & Dora for a rest
19h00 – 19h45 Rabbi Shaked meets the Beit Emanuel Management Committee
19h45 – Evening with Simon Hochschild
Fri. 05 April
10h00 -12 noon Tour of Constitution hill and return to shul
12h30 -14h30 Judy Hodes will collect Rabbi Shaked from the Synagogue for a visit to the kosher shops in Sandringham and Glenhazel – lunch
15h00-17h30 Return to Lewis & Dora for a rest and Shabbat preparation
18h00-19h30 Shabbat evening service: Rabbi Shaked to deliver sermon
19h30 Informal Oneg Shabbat meal with congregants (buffet style allowing for interaction)
Sat. 06 April
09h00-10h30 Shabbat morning service: Rabbi Shaked to lead from Amida and lead the Torah Service
11h00 – 12h15 Rabbi Shaked to conduct study session on the topic: “ The scale of Biblical History: when did the Bible happen? A journey between history, archaeology and faith”
12h30 – 14h00 Rabbi Shaked to participate the study group of Talmud Tractate Berachot
16h00 – 17h30 ‘Open House’ informally meeting with congregants
17h45 – 18h45 Seudah Shelishit meet and Havdalah
19h30 – 22h00 Contemporary Theatre/Film
Sun.07 April
10h00-12 noon Yom Hashoah ceremony: West Park cemetery
12h30 – 14h00 Lunch with Andrew Philips
16h00 – 18h00 Tea for congregants with Rabbi Shaked and Singing jam session
18h00 – Dinner with Diane Fine
Mon. 08 April
10h00-12h00 Visit to MC Weiler School, tour of Alexandra and Sandton
13h00 – 15h00 Lunch with Rabbi Jacobs (head SAAPR) and Steve Lurie (head SAUPJ)
16h00-18h00 Slot open
18h00 – 19h30 Presentation to Search Committee
19h30 Dinner with Paul Davis
Tues. 09 April
08h00-17h30 Trip to Pilanesburg with Neville Shifren
18h00 Dinner
19h30 Rabbi Shaked will deliver a communal lecture on the topic
“Peace Activism in Israel: Roots, Challenges and Possibilities”
Wed.10 April
10h00 – 12h00 Meet with Netzer
13h00- 14h30 Lunch
15h30 – 16h30 Visit to the African Leadership Academy
18h30 – 20h30 Teach the Introduction to Judaism (ITJ) class (Jews by Choice programme) including dinner.
Thurs. 11 April
10h00 – 12h00 Slot Open
13h00 – 14h30 Lunch with David Fienberg
15h00 – 17h00 Slot Open
19h30 Dinner with Irwin Manoim and Family
Frid. 12 April
10h00 – 12h00 Visit to Origin Centre – Wits – Merle Williams
12h30 – 14h00 Lunch with Rabbi Ash
18h00 Attend Synagogue
20h00 Dinner with Lewis & Dora